2017 Award Recipients

Cameos of Caring® award recipients are recognized as role models within their facility and beyond.  Each facility selects their 2017 award recipient.  Individuals recognized within the specialty categories (Advanced Practice, Case Manager, Donate Life: and Quality & Safety) are nominated by their facility, then designated committees select a limited number of award recipients for these areas. 

The 2017 honorees represent a variety of health systems/hospitals and schools of nursing.  They also span a great number of specialty areas including: anesthesia, oncology, education, intensive care and emergency nursing.

The 2017 award recipients are:

Facility

Honorees

Allegheny Health Network, Allegheny General Hospital

Jodie Straughn

Allegheny Health Network, Allegheny Valley Hospital

Gwendolyn L. Talkish

Allegheny Health Network, Canonsburg Hospital

Katie Ferguson

Allegheny Health Network, Forbes Hospital

Rashko Dorosiev

Allegheny Health Network, Jefferson Hospital

Janice McDowell

Allegheny Health Network, Saint Vincent Hospital Diane Boyd

Allegheny Health Network, West Penn Hospital

Neil Palmquist

Butler Health System

Lindsay R. Kimmel

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC

Christina Jockel

Excela Health

Nicole Komenda

Excela Health (Norwin Square)

Diane Montini

HealthSouth Harmarville Rehabilitation Hospital

Provina Hoffman

HealthSouth Rehabilition Hospital of Sewickley

Diane Metz

Heritage Valley Health System, Heritage Valley Beaver

Tia Boyd

Heritage Valley Health System, Heritage Valley Sewickley

Ann L. Sarachine

Indiana Regional Medical Center

Hayley Robson
LifeCare Hospital Behavioral Health

Eileen L. Felder

LifeCare Hospitals of Pittsburgh

Lisa Smith

Magee-Womens Hospital of UPMC

Mary Steiner

Monongahela Valley Hospital

Gay Lynn Jannotta
Sharon Regional Health System

Jamie L. McNeish

St. Clair Hospital

Megan Rhoades

The Children’s Institute of Pittsburgh

Jennifer Jarrell

Uniontown Hospital

Maryann E. Crawford

University of Pittsburgh Physicians,
Department of Anesthesiology

Pam Norton

UPMC Altoona

Kim Morris

UPMC Bedford Memorial

Amy Josephine Frye

UPMC CancerCenter

Mary Reslink

UPMC Center for Nursing Excellence

Jordana Grodek

UPMC East

Jessica Weale

UPMC Hamot

Jeanne Burns

UPMC Horizon

Nicole Fenton

UPMC Italy, Istituto Mediterraneo
per i Trapianti e Terapie ad Alta Specializzazione

Michelangelo Caló

UPMC Jameson Renee Jannetti

UPMC McKeesport

Julie Opferman

UPMC Mercy

Ian T. Cummins

UPMC Northwest

Barbara A. Graham

UPMC Passavant

David Bell

UPMC Presbyterian

Sara Maxcy

UPMC Rehabilitation Institute

Patricia Gibson

UPMC Senior Communities

Danielle M. Taylor

UPMC Shadyside

Erin A. Bartell

UPMC St. Margaret

Sarah Kunkle
UPMC Susquehanna Joshua Pauling

UPMC Visiting Nurses Association

Basil Luciani

VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System

Karen Wolfe

Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic

Kimberly Ramsey

   

Facility

Advanced Practice Honorees

Allegheny Health Network, Allegheny General Hospital Michaelle Callihan
Allegheny Health Network, West Penn Hospital Kiley J. Linden-Felton

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC

Trishelle Himmelrick

University of Pittsburgh Physicians, Dept. of Anesthesiology

Richard Henker

UPMC CancerCenter

Lynne O'Connor

UPMC Center for Nursing Excellence

Lorraine M. Brock

UPMC Hamot Robin Melvin
UPMC McKeesport David Courson
UPMC Northwest Beverly Lawton
UPMC Passavant Susan Rolniak St. John
UPMC Susquehanna Rosanne F. Mattiace
VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System Susan Byerly
VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System Brenda Shaffer
   

Facility

Case Manager Honorees

Butler Health System

Lisa A. Johnson

Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC

Beverly Boggio

Heritage Valley Health System, Heritage Valley Beaver Shari Fritz
UPMC Hamot Kimberly Halloran
UPMC Health Plan Rebecca Cullen
VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System Kimberly Kozlowski
   

Facility

Donate Life Honorees

Allegheny Health Network, Allegheny General Hospital

Mary Grace Hensell

UPMC McKeesport Teresa Lucchetti
   
Facility Quality and Safety Honorees
Allegheny Health Network, Forbes Hospital June Butterfield
Allegheny Health Network, West Penn Hospital Julia Warner
UPMC Health Plan Debra J. Zeh
UPMC Northwest Kim Webb
UPMC Wolff Center

Judith A. Shovel

VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System Pamela L. Shearn
   

Facility

Nurse Educator Honorees

Allegheny Health Network, Citizens School of Nursing

Melissa Adams

Allegheny Health Network, West Penn Hospital School of Nursing Janis M. Sikora

Carlow University

Angela G. Kelly

Chatham University

Julie D. Slade

Duquesne University

Yvonne Weideman

Robert Morris University

Jessica Kamerer

University of Pittsburgh

Eileen Chasens

UPMC Schools of Nursing

Corie Marie Schultheis